Thursday, June 30, 2011

"Words" - Train

[BTW, if you have not heard the above mentioned song . . . ya.... you'll want to]
[also - this post is non-running related {yes, I had one heck of a workout x 2 today but that's not what's on my mind today} so you've been warned].

Last night the Pita and I had a LONG. LONG. LONG.


the. best. talk. in. years.  The one where you start it at 9pm and you feel like it's been 14 minutes but it's really been 94 minutes.

We. got. talking. about. words.

Simple. little. words.

The words we choose say a lot about the kind of person we are.

When talking to friends, family, even strangers, our conversation and disposition reflect our insides like a crystal clear, well lit mirror.

I'm 100% guilty of not always speaking kindly.  I'm highly emotional.  And unfortunately, [can be] highly [HIGHLY] reactive.  I remember in my [pre-home business days] asking some folks to do their job [on a project we were working on]. I'm sure I didn't always demonstrate that nicer way.

Flash forward a few years. Semi-maturity sets in with life/marriage/family experience. Unexpected opportunities and heartbreaks put the big picture in perspective.

Believe it or not . . . . . I've [actually] mellowed, I've accepted, I've gained a better sense of reality.

Swear words rarely cross my lips, and these days I make a point of profusely thanking people for their kind deeds or the work they do to compliment my own projects/plans.

Sure, I still occasionally fall into the trap that is called snarky, but by in large I try to live with an open heart and mind and kindness in my words [or at least make sure I AM NOT intentionally hurtful].


It feels good when we say something that makes everyone chuckle or roll their eyes or respond.

Doesn't it feel great when people think you're funny?  And blonde + funny does NOT = stupid funny. ;)

Humor has a way of making us each an easy mark. Go ahead. Make fun of my toenails or lack thereof. Some of the clothes I wear? They've probably got a target on 'em.  The sucktastic race I just had.  Some of the stuff I do? Heck yes, I bet you can find the humor in that, too.

However, humor with an intent to hurt makes me question the source's motives. It makes me question the source's insecurities.

I'm grateful for all of the challenges I've fought through [as well as my family] in the past 4-5 years. They've  f r e a k i n g  made me stronger, and they've given me the right to only care about the stuff and people who really matter.

Adversity is a gift.

And I'm choosing my words carefully.

Thanks P.D.M.

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

"Motivation" - Kelly Rowland [feat. Lil Wayne]

Seattle . . .

You left me feeling like this. [ummm but actually, this was pre-race ---- shoulda known ;) ]  SO love Amanda and her signature pose.

Seattle has left me with something . . . . . .

M o t i v a t i o n . [x 4,444]

That 3:10 marathon.

That "BQ like a man" goal.

 - - it's so freaking mine.  Ya, it might be in January of 2012 not December of 2011 [as I was planning] but . . . I'm totally okay with that.

So on to SEATTLE race report with new happiness and a lot less anger.

On the way there.  I saw my mountain.  And this awesome opportunity to advertise for Southwest.

Awesome moment #1:
Sitting in seat - look up for air fan thingy . . . . Am I the only one who instantly thought this was an Ironman sign?  Jeff, was I in your seat?!

Loved that.

Awesome #2:

Sitting next to an 18 year old and his Dad on the way to the Expo on the "light rail".  He was soooooooooooooooooooooooooooo intrigued. 

him:  we don't have these in Oklahoma!
him:  we have to pay to ride things like this at the fair!
him:  and we have to pay about $3.00 MORE!

It went on and on and I loved it.

EXPO time:

Fun stuff.
Got to meet a friend from DM [dailymile] Samantha.  awesome.

then........well.......we pretty much rolled out.

It's Seattle!  I don't want to go to the expo for hours!  It's sunny and did I mention
freaking . . . 65*.

Soooooo.......we went to Pioneer Park [I think].  I chilled with the baggage and the Pita found some awesome sandwiches at a local place.

We sat in the sun and listed to this guy jam on this violin-ish looking thing.

a w e s o m e.

Went to our hotel.



Do you see what I see?

Yep. My CC bill going up by the second.  Nordy's.  Heaven.

So the Pita dragged me out and we were off for. . . .

Pita Vs. Seattle food fest 2011.

Yep - First stop: Pike's for:
1.  Strawberry Shortcake
2.  Sandwich
3.  Bread Pudding
4.  Peach [what?]
5.  Blueberries
6.  Mac N' Cheese
7.  Salad [Cesar]
8.  mini donuts

I got:

Boosh.  heck ya!  Best.  $15.  Ever.

Signs from Pike's.  I. freaking. loved.

Awwwww. yaaaaa.

Oh and I found this to eat.

ummm, was NOT yum.


Then I said so what's for dinner and --- ya, he wasn't hungry.  In fact he was a bit full.  So off to the gym we went at 7pm.

In PitaVille . . . . workout = hungry again in an hour [I'm smart & I want dinner]

Got 5 miles in.  He did 40 on the elliptical [new record].

shower. clothes.

On. We. Go!

ummm, ya.  we didn't make it out the hotel door.

Hello, Ruth's Chris & Blue C were IN our hotel.
nom. nom. nom.

This was the Pita's day.  He had a few worky things he/we needed to do.
We drove to Gig Harbour for the day.

b e a u t i f u l.

House we went to - A-freaking-mazing.

They chatted.

I chilled.

Loved it.

Dinner. . . . . Spaghetti . . . the best ever.


Salmon.  The good crap.  Alaskan something - something.

Yep, I tried.  I likey'd.  I ate.

Fast Forward one hour.

We late-y leaving.  Pita Indy 500-ing our way back.  Emz a pukie. [big time].  I get car sick/motion sick.  This. was. bad.

Ate 1/2 bagel.  Texted Dawn [duh, she totally needed to know about this], drank two 16oz bottles of wa-waaa-washington water.

Set alarm.

I'm out.

Woke up.  felt a bit "wonky" but good great! [no excuses].

Walked 1/3 mile to shuttle.  Was on within 5 minutes. I kinda "cut".
Shortish bus ride.  Arrived with an hour to spare.  Toilet.  Bag drop off.  Stand in front of generator for 30 minutes inhaling who knows what but it was warm.

Walked up to corrals.  Saw Jess, Mel & Amanda [above mentioned photo].

And I am off.

I unknowingly ran past Chelsea.  She.  Freaking.  Rocks.

She took these photos!

And I CANNOT believe I didn't see this.

Yep, she made it too.

[hmmm, I haven't been there today]

So... ya..... not mentioning running numbers but it wasn't pretty.

First 6-10 [ish] miles were 7:23 average

Here's me smiling for the Pita.

To which he said:  "What are you doing 3:20 is ahead of you.  suck it up. run faster!"

he. knows. me. well.

he didn't know my legs today.
They weren't there.

blah. blah [I sucked] blah. blah.
3:27:08 [flipped off camera guy]
Finish line.  YAY!

My Pita.

Love. Him.

Then Jess - got this awesome photo for us.  Thanks Jess!

Then I got my photo with the girls.  Super.Sweetness.
[Me, Stacie, Mel & Jess].  Sorry, I kept you guys waiting for FREAKING ever.

And one photo with me and Stacie

[the treadmill lovers!!] ---- [let me rephrase, we love treadmills!]

OK -----

So I'm hiding that I'm uberP'dOffRightNow.

Walk in hotel.  Bye Bye hotel.  Off to TM for 2 miles.  NOW, I am better.

Ice. ice. ice.

texting while icing.


It's fun time.
Got my Run Emz shirt on [shuddup].

And it was time for food.


shopping [photo intentionally omitted, Nordy's!], Ninja's,

getting "Randy" [Randy Couture]. . .
[seriously. nicest. guy. ever.  Sat three seats away from him.]

And four points to the Pita for scoring front row seats.  Crazy fun.

at the baseball game & a 4 mile walk.

a w e s o m e n e s s .

Here's what the Pita thought of my finishing time:

[which is 29.4% why I love him.  He knows I expect a lot of myself and he expects EVEN 4 times more.]

The run . . . . ya, I sucked it up.

but . . .

the weekend  . . . . best one EVER.

Monday, June 27, 2011

"Pumped Up Kicks" - Foster the People

One photo can explain so very much . . . . .

To me it says . . . . .

* It was a blast.
* Best weekend away with the Pita - e v e r
* I love MY RunEmz shirt.  Ya, I have one - I may even have two! ;) I'm sooooooooooo ok with self promoting if it has anything to do with REV RUN. [Yep, for you Dawn]

* I can get myself out of a bad mood in 28.4 minutes flat.

this photo shows . . . .

About how fast I ran this marathon.  A almost 9 minute NON-PR. 

* I still love you Seattle.

A ton more to come tomorrow.

Ever had a race that left you feeling like  . . . . .WHAT THE FREAKING HECK?!

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Peanut here! {and no, mom I am not doing a song for the title}

Peanut here!
Here are some things about my family:

1. We are a very weird "Different" family...
2. We would probably win the "Most Sarcastic Family of the Year Award".

3. I have something like 22 cousins.
[ as you can see I don't know the exact number]

4. {Your welcome for putting you on #4 mom}My mom is crazy about germs. She HATES "dislikes" them.
But, she loved the Candy Cane Hat Guy! Who knows where those Candy Canes have been?!?!

5. My mom and apparently everyone else love the Run DMC stuff as you can see.....


Binkie noses!


The  Cereal fight!

Cat hat!

The famous slim jim belt!

Me on the awesomest roller coaster
drop thingy ever!

The Carlton dance!

Super Chuy to the rescue!

Sweet style.

Sugary goodness!
6. I am what you could say "Special"


Love Peanut!